Riley County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 20, 1897
Add to My HeroesSeldon B. Lard
Sheriff Lard was shot and killed while he and a deputy attempted to serve a warrant for disturbing the peace and a prohibition violation to a man. When they encountered the man on a street the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding the Sheriff. The suspect was later apprehended by citizens.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on January 4, 1911.
Sheriff Lard was survived by his wife and eleven children. He is buried in Peach Grove Cemetery in Riley County.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison