Haskell County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, March 19, 1995
Add to My HeroesIrvin Ellis Powell
Deputy Irvin Powell died from injuries he received two days earlier when he was shot by one of three escaping inmates. The inmates had gained access to a .22 caliber pistol and shot him as they tried to escape from the Haskell County Sheriff's Department.
One of the suspects who attempted to escape was Deputy Powell's cousin. Deputy Powell was flown to Oklahoma Memorial Hospital in Oklahoma City where he succumbed to his wounds. All of the suspects were apprehended.
Deputy Powell had served with the Haskell County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son and six daughters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 17, 1995
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Apprehended