Deputy Sheriff Janet Louise Rogers

Big Horn County Sheriff's Department, Montana

End of Watch Thursday, June 14, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Janet Louise Rogers

Deputy Sheriff Janet Rogers was shot and killed when she was involved in a gun battle with an armed robbery suspect at approximately 1:30 pm.

She and several other deputies had chased the bank robbery suspect until her patrol car collided with the suspect's car and ended the chase on 2nd Street West between North Choteau Avenue and North Crawford Avenue. The suspect immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Rogers in the abdomen below her vest. Her husband, who was also a deputy involved in the chase, was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Deputy Rogers was flown to a hospital in Billings, Montana, where she succumbed to her wound four hours later.

Deputy Rogers had served with the Big Horn County Sheriff's Department for nine years. She was survived by her husband and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 22-17

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, vehicle pursuit