Patrolman Thomas W. Lannon

Patrolman Thomas W. Lannon

Kokomo Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, August 22, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Lannon

Patrolman Thomas Lannon was shot and killed at the Junction Depot platform after being ambushed by a suspect he had arrested four weeks earlier.

As Patrolman Lannon spoke with a friend the suspect approached from behind and opened fire on him without warning, striking him twice. The suspect fled the scene, but turned himself in a short time later.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In 1878, the governor granted clemency four days before the execution and commuted the offender's death sentence to life in prison. After serving nearly 22 years, he was granted parole and died in 1902.

Patrolman Lannon had served with the Kokomo Police Department for only three months. He was single and survived by two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Died while on parole

ambush, revenge