Police Officer Stewart E. Savage, III

Wellesley Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Stewart E. Savage, III

Officer Stewart Savage died from injuries sustained in an accident on March 12, 1995. Officer Savage was in pursuit of a speeding car when his cruiser struck a patch of black ice and then struck a utility pole. He was air-lifted to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries six days later.

Officer Savage had served with the Wellesley Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1409

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 12, 1995
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available