Young County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Monday, November 18, 1929
Add to My HeroesEdward Clark Lankford
Constable Edd Lankford was shot and killed in his office after a woman came to him seeking protection from her husband. The husband was walking past the office and Constable Lankford asked him to come in. When the constable asked him if he had any weapons he began backing towards the door and started shooting, fatally wounding Constable Lankford.
The suspect, 56, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was paroled on October 19, 1940.
Constable Lankford was survived by his wife, six sons, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1940