Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1968
Add to My HeroesGeorge Edward Lanigan
Patrolman Lanigan was shot and killed while assisting FBI agents serve warrants on two suspects. Patrolman Lanigan, three officers, and four FBI agents were staking out a mobile home when two wanted men they were looking for arrived and opened fire. In the exchange of gunfire Patrolman Lanigan was killed, another officer and one of the suspects were wounded, and the other suspect was critically wounded.
One suspect was wanted for violating his parole and the other was wanted for unlawfull flight to avoid prosecution on charges of assault and armed robbery in Portland, Oregon.
Patrolman Lanigan was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Apprehended