Gary Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, March 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesPearl Agnes Lanham
Policewoman Pearl Lanham was struck and killed by a car after assisting children cross a street near the Glen Park Elementary School at 39th and Broadway.
At 2:30 pm, Policewoman Lanham had just escorted three children across Broadway and was returning for several other children when she was struck by a car traveling southbound. She was dragged some 50 feet before the driver brought his car to a stop, resulting in her suffering a crushed skull and broken limbs, and died before the arrival of an ambulance.
Policewoman Lanham had served with the Gary Police Department for only two months. She was survived by her husband, four young daughters, mother, sister and three brothers.
Policewoman Lanham is the first known female law enforcement officer killed in the line of duty in the state of Indiana. She is buried at Calumet Park Cemetery in Merrivlle, Indiana.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle