Patrolman Walter P. Langley

Patrolman Walter P. Langley

Mansfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, October 2, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Walter P. Langley

Patrolman Walter Langley was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating a car parked on the side of Route 140 at 1:15 a.m.

The driver who struck him was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide, driving under the influence of alcohol, dangerous driving, failure to yield to a pedestrian, and marijuana possession. The 32-year-old driver was released after signing a written promise to appear in court.

It was later determined that the car parked on the side of the road had been driven by a drunk driver. That driver was also arrested and charged with driving under the influence.

Patrolman Langley was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and a recipient of the Purple Heart. He had served with the Mansfield Police Department for 8 years and had previously served with the Kingston Police Department. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with vehicular homicide

suspicious vehicle