Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 1936
Add to My HeroesMartin Clifford Lange
Deputy Lange and Constable Joseph Clark were shot and killed at a mining camp near Yreka by two brothers while attempting to arrest them for assaulting a citizen earlier in the evening. The citizen, who was accompanying the officers, was also shot and killed. Another man with them escaped. Both brothers fled into the mountains.
Two weeks later the supects came down from the mountains and surrendered to the sheriff. They said they opened fire on the officers because they thought they were robbers. Both suspects were convicted of three counts of first degree murder and sentenced to death on December 22, 1936. Their sentences were later commuted to life.
Both brothers were paroled September 18, 1951.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Paroled in 1951