Redding Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1943
Add to My HeroesPaul F. Lane
Patrolman Paul Lane was accidentally shot by a fellow officer who was attempting to re-holster his weapon inside the police station.
Patrolman Lane was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition for three days before succumbing to his wound.
Patrolman Lane had served with the Redding Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife and 9-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Monday, January 4, 1943