Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, March 9, 1928
Add to My HeroesPatrick J. Lane
Patrolman Patrick Lane was shot and killed by a New York gangster he stopped for speeding in a stolen car shortly after midnight.
When the driver did not have a license, Patrolman Lane arrested the two men in the vehicle. He confiscated a revolver from one of the men and started walking the driver and the passenger to the police station at 12th Street and Willow Avenue. At 12th Street between Hudson Street and Washington Street, one of the men pulled out a gun he was hiding and shot Patrolman Lane three times. He was transported to St. Mary's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The 24-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life on May 4, 1928. He was paroled on December 5, 1961.
Patrolman Lane had served with the Hoboken Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 46
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1961