Patrol Officer Daniel J. Lane

Patrol Officer Daniel J. Lane

Waterbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, August 7, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Lane

Officer Daniel Lane was electrocuted by an exposed wire from a lamp post at the intersection of Grove Street and Cooke Street in Waterbury at 10:33 pm.

He had notified the desk sergeant of the broken lamp, but when the electric company failed to show up, he attempted to fix it himself. As he climbed up the lamp post, the entire lamp post collapsed and landed on top of him. An exposed 2200-volt wire came in contact with him, killing him.

Officer Lane had served with the Waterbury Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 81

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted, foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand