Maine State Police, Maine
End of Watch Friday, March 31, 1989
Add to My HeroesGiles R. Landry
Detective Giles Landry was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute in a secluded area off of Roger Sumner Road in Leeds. Upon his arrival, the suspect's girlfriend jumped into the passenger seat of his unmarked patrol car.
The suspect approached the vehicle from the rear and fired twice through the rear window with a Ruger .44 caliber rifle, striking Detective Landry and killing him instantly. He then shot and killed his girlfriend before committing suicide.
Detective Landry had served with the Maine State Police for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter, and his parents and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 728
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .44 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide