Plaquemines Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, May 31, 1972
Add to My HeroesDouglas James Landry
Deputy Landry died when an ice truck crossed the center lane on a two lane highway and struck his patrol car head on.
Deputy Landry had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash