Deputy Richard John Landes

Deputy Richard John Landes

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, April 18, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Richard John Landes

Deputy Sheriff Richard Landes was struck and killed by a passing vehicle while he was assisting others in removing a vehicle from a canal at the intersection of Summit Boulevard and Military Trail. He and the tow truck driver were struck as they stood next to the car after it was pulled from the canal. The 34-year-old driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with reckless driving, drunk driving, and manslaughter.

In 1984 the driver was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to six months in jail. He was told he could get his license back when he completed an alcohol abuse treatment program.

Deputy Landes had previously served with the Belle Glade Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

accident scene, Impaired Driver