Lieutenant Owen A. Landdeck

Lieutenant Owen A. Landdeck

Farmington Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Owen A. Landdeck

Lieutenant Owen Landdeck was accidentally shot and killed in a police academy training exercise.

Lieutenant Landdeck was playing the role of a deranged husband in a mock domestic violence call. The scenario called for Lieutenant Landdeck to draw a gun at one point, and a Cadet would return fire. Inadvertently the cadet's gun was loaded with live ammunition instead of blanks, and when the cadet fired his weapon, he killed Lieutenant Landdeck.

Lieutenant Landdeck had served with the Farmington Police Department for 10 years and in law enforcement for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

The Safety City police officer training facility in Kirtland was renamed will be renamed Lieutenant Owen Landdeck Training Center.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand