Bluefield Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, October 2, 1942
Add to My HeroesWilliam M. Land
Patrolman William Land was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a disturbance call at a downtown hotel.
As soon as they arrived a man walked out of the front door and shot Patrolman Land three times. The other officer returned fire striking the suspect in the hip.
The 27-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 5 to 16 years.
He had served with the Bluefield Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 5 to 16 years.