Estill County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, March 22, 1857
Add to My HeroesJames M. Land
Sheriff James Land and Deputy Jessie Arvin were shot and killed by a prisoner near Old Landing while taking the man to jail. The suspect was convicted of both murders and hanged on May 29, 1857.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1857