Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 18, 1871
Add to My HeroesPeter R. Lanahan
Sheriff Lanahan was shot and killed after being setup following his recent election victory over the incumbent, the notorious Wild Bill Hickok. Several local outlaws staged a fight at a local saloon and when Sheriff Lanahan entered they shot him twice.
One of the suspects was shot and killed by Sheriff Lanahan. Sheriff Lanahan was buried in Boot Hill Cemetery, Hayes City, Kansas.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed