Marine Posse Deputy Leonard Lamoreaux

Humboldt County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 24, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Lamoreaux

Marine Posse Deputy Len Lamoreaux died as the result of a freak accident.

He was standing between his patrol jeep and a steel gate when the jeep rolled forward, pinning him against the gate. He managed to free himself and called for help but died from internal injuries he suffered minutes after help arrived. It was discovered that the parking brake had not been properly set.

In his 15 years of service, Deputy Lamoreaux headed hundreds of search and rescue missions. He was survived by his wife, three children, four grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

patrol, routine driving, marine patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand