Detective Philip A. LaMonica

Detective Philip A. LaMonica

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 21, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Philip A. LaMonica

Detective Philip LaMonica was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three notorious criminals who had escaped from the federal prison in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. The three had also held up several banks and gun shops.

Detective LaMonica and several other officers went to an apartment at 500 West 140th Street in Manhattan to arrest the suspects. When they arrived, shots were fired, and Detective LaMonica was shot twice. The second shot to hit him killed him instantly. The second shot was fired by another patrolman and hit Detective LaMonica after ricocheting off the weapon of one of the suspects.

Detective LaMonica had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the 42nd Detective Squad. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 2068

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

arrest attempt, escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand