United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1927
Add to My HeroesVictor A. Lamby
Coast Guardsman Victor Lamby, Coast Guardsman Sidney Sanderlin, and Operative Robert Webster of the United States Secret Service were shot and killed by a suspect they had just arrested for rum-running near the Bimini Islands. Guardsman Lamby succumbed to his wounds four days later.
The incident occurred after their Coast Guard Cutter CGC 249 stopped the suspect's boat. The killer, a 43-year-old gulf stream pirate, was called the "King of the Rum Runners" during the prohibition era. He was sentenced to death and hung at the Coast Guard station in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, on August 17, 1929. This was the only execution ever carried out by the U.S. Coast Guard, the only execution ever carried out in a seaplane hangar, and the last legal hanging in Florida. A man with him on his boat was sentenced to one year after he turned in state evidence.
Coast Guardsman Lamby had served with the United States Coast Guard Office of Law Enforcement for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Incident Date Sunday, August 7, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1929