Detective Phillip Lambreck

Detective Phillip Lambreck

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 14, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Lambreck

Detective Lambreck died of injuries he received several weeks earlier when he was assaulted by a gang of notorious ruffians at the corner of 59th Street and First Avenue in Manhattan.

A Patrolman from the 19th Precinct was on patrol on First Avenue when he was called to 883 First Avenue to quell a disturbance at a saloon. When the Patrolman entered, he was nearly killed by the disorderly crowd.

Detective Lambreck his Roundsman and another Patrolman, all in civilian clothes, responded to the location in an attempt to locate the suspect who had fled. As they were searching, they came across a group of six drunk men at the corner of 59th Street and 2nd Avenue. The group of men attacked the officers. Detective Lambreck drew his revolver and fired one shot at the men. One of the men then picked up a large slab of marble and struck Detective Lambreck on the back of the head, fracturing his skull.

Other officers responded to the scene and were able to take the suspects into custody. Patrolman Lambreck was taken to St. Luke's Hospital, where he remained until his death three weeks later.

The suspect who struck Detective Lambreck was later convicted of second-degree murder.

Detective Lambreck was assigned to the 19th Precinct, the present day 17th Precinct. He is buried in Calvary Cemetery, in Woodside, Queens County, New York.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1126

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, February 26, 1872
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Convicted of second-degree murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand