City Marshal John Wesley Lambert

Fort Klamath Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley Lambert

Marshal Lambert was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two drunk men in a saloon. Marshal Lambert managed to return fire wounding both men. Both were charged with manslaughter.

Marshal Lambert was survived by his daughter, two brothers, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter