Officer Shawn Leinen

Officer Shawn Leinen

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Shawn Leinen

Officer Shawn Leinen was shot and killed while in a foot chase of a juvenile subject whom he had observed breaking into a car.

Officer Leinen was in the process of taking a shots fired call when he made the observation. He chased the youth into a dead end when the boy turned and fired, striking him in the chest. The rounds were stopped by his vest but knocked him down and stunned him. The youth then stood over Officer Leinen and shot him in the head.

Witnesses heard Officer Leinen shout at the youth "Don't do it man!" before being shot. On September 1st, 1995, the suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Leinen was a veteran of the Wyoming Air National Guard and served with the Denver Police Department for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, juvenile offender