Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1922
Add to My HeroesJames Allen Lambert
Policeman Lambert was shot and killed and his partner was shot in the leg during a pistol duel with a man at a cigar store at 406 6th Street. The suspect was apprehended three hours later.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 4 to 7 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 31 years
- Badge 864
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years