Union County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, November 10, 1939
Add to My HeroesJoseph Layton Lamb
Chief Deputy Joseph Lamb was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several suspects wanted for severely beating a police officer in a neighboring county.
Chief Deputy Lamb located the suspects at a house and attempted to arrest them. As he walked around the corner of the house, he confronted one of the suspects and the two exchanged shots. Both men were mortally wounded.
Chief Deputy Lamb was survived by his son, who later became sheriff of Union County.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed