Steubenville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, July 21, 1972
Add to My HeroesLeonard Lamatrice
Patrolman Leonard Lamatrice died as the result of burns sustained after he and Patrolman Thomas McGough responded to an accident on US 22.
A tanker truck had overturned on the bottom of a hill at N 7th Street. As the two officers exited their patrol car the spilled gasoline caught fire and both officers were engulfed by the flames.
Patrolman Lamatrice died of his injuries five weeks after the accident. Patrolman McGough suffered burns over 75 percent of his body and died six weeks later.
Patrolman Lamatrice was a US Army veteran and had served with the Steubenville Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, parents, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 26
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 27, 1972