Sergeant Robert A. Lally

Sergeant Robert A. Lally

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, December 8, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Lally

Sergeant Robert Lally was shot and killed by a store owner who mistook him for a burglar while checking doors to businesses at 5552 Colerain Avenue.

The man was sentenced to ten years for involuntary manslaughter but was paroled after only one year.

Sergeant Lally had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, two sisters, and three brothers. Two of his brothers, two nieces, and two nephews also served in law enforcement in Ohio.

He is buried in St Joseph Cemetery in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge S114

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled after one year

patrol, suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand