Detective Sergeant Edward J. Lally

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, January 2, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Edward J. Lally

Detective Sergeant Edward Lally succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous night while supervising a New Year's Eve celebration.

At 3:40 am, he and his partner split up and headed in opposite directions. Shortly afterward, a car pulled up to Sergeant Lally near his home at 4155 Laclede Avenue, and the occupant shot Sergeant Lally twice. Sergeant Lally was found by a bystander and taken to the hospital where he later died.

The suspect was never identified.

Detective Sergeant Lally had been with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 28 years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 1, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

ambush