Wyoming Department of Game and Fish, Wyoming
End of Watch Wednesday, October 31, 1945
Add to My HeroesBill Lakanen
Agent Bill Lakanen and Agent Don Simpson were shot to death in the Sierra Madre mountain range near Rawlings, Wyoming while investigating reports of illegal beaver hunting.
The suspect wanted in connection with their murder died in a cabin fire before being taken into custody.
Agent Lakanen had served with the Wyoming Department of Game and Fish for eight years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in a fire