Patrolman Gabriel Cecil LaFromboise

LaPorte City Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Gabriel Cecil LaFromboise

Patrolman Gabriel LaFromboise was killed when his patrol car collided with a tractor trailer during a high-speed pursuit. The vehicle he was pursuing passed the semi, forcing it to the shoulder of the road. The semi's trailer broke free and struck Patrolman LaFromboise's patrol car.

The suspect he was chasing has since been released from prison on parole.

Patrolman LaFromboise had served with the LaPorte City Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available