Joplin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1931
Add to My HeroesAlexander C. Lachman
Captain Alex Lachman was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested for auto theft at a baseball game at 11 pm.
While he and another officer's 14-year-old nephew were transporting the suspect to jail, the man produced a small handgun and shot Captain Lachman near the intersection of 4th Street and Gray Avenue. Despite being mortally wounded, Captain Lachman was able to return fire and shoot the suspect several times. The man died the next day. The 14-year-old was shot in the knee.
Captain Lachman was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed