United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, March 5, 1983
Add to My HeroesGeorge Patrick LaBarge
Special Agent Pat LaBarge, Special Agent Donald Robinson, and Special Agent Donald Bejcek were killed in an automobile accident while on protective detail for England's Queen Elizabeth. The Queen was visiting President Ronald Reagan's California ranch.
The agents were traveling ahead of Queen Elizabeth's motorcade while en route to Yosemite National Park to check for any suspicious activity. Their vehicle was struck by a Mariposa County Sheriff's Department patrol car.
Special Agent LaBarge was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran who had served with the United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service for 14 years and had served with the Junction City Police Department and the Arizona Highway Patrol. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California