Patrolman Edward Kuznar

Patrolman Edward Kuznar

Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, December 9, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Edward Kuznar

Patrolman Edward Kuznar was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on Route 1 near Kingsville.

The incident occurred when the other driver crossed the center line and struck his vehicle. The force of the impact knocked the patrol car backward into a truck. Both Patrolman Kuznar and the drunk driver were killed in the accident.

Patrolman Kuznar had been with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Died at the scene

Impaired Driver