Trooper Alvin P. Kurdys

Trooper Alvin P. Kurdys

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, September 15, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Alvin P. Kurdys

Trooper Kurdys was struck and killed by a speeding car at 8:32 a.m. while working a traffic assignment on the NYS Thruway near Batavia. He was issuing a traffic ticket to another motorist when he was struck and killed. The suspect who struck him was found guilty of criminal negligence and sentenced to six months. Trooper Kurdys served 17 years in law enforcement and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 3331

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle