Roseville Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, February 10, 1995
Add to My HeroesMark Andrew White
Officer Mark White was shot and killed by fellow officers who had mistaken him for an armed suspect during a confrontation with an armed man inside the former Roseville Police Department headquarters at 401 Oak Street.
Officer White had just finished his shift and had changed into civilian clothes in preparation for leaving. An armed subject then entered the police department lobby and pointed a gun at the desk clerk and a citizen.
Other officers who were inside the police station, as well as officers who were outside, responded to the lobby and shot the subject as he pointed his gun at them. Officer White, whose office was attached to the lobby in a different area, was approaching the scene with his gun drawn as the subject was shot. One of the other officers mistook Officer White as a second suspect and shot him once, fatally wounding him.
The armed subject survived and was subsequently committed to a state hospital.
Officer White had served with the Roseville Police Department for three years and had served in law enforcement for a total of nine years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 71
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed