Bucks County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1927
Add to My HeroesAbram L. Kulp
Sheriff Abram Kulp was shot and killed while serving a peace bond and escorting a woman to her home on Durham Road, in South Langhorne, to remove her belongings. The woman's ex-husband showed up and opened fire with a .32 caliber handgun, killing the woman, mortally wounding Sheriff Kulp, and injuring the woman's father.
Sheriff Kulp was transported to a local hospital before being returned to his residence at the county jail. He died a short time later.
The suspect fled to New Jersey where he attempted to commit suicide. He survived the suicide attempt, was arrested, and returned to Bucks County. While awaiting trial he hung himself in his jail cell.
Sheriff Kulp was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 23, 1927
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide