Sergeant William John Kuhnle, Jr.

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 21, 1989

Add to My Heroes

William John Kuhnle, Jr.

Sergeant Kuhnle and Trooper Ralph Zerda were killed when a drunk truck driver crashed his tractor-trailer into their parked patrol car. The officers were parked on the shoulder after stopping another drunk driver.

The drunk driver was sentenced to two concurrent 10-year sentences in prison but was released after serving only four years.

Sergeant Kuhnle had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

Impaired Driver, traffic stop