Police Officer Robert Henry Kuhn

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, July 22, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Robert Henry Kuhn

Police Officer Robert Kuhn was shot and killed while checking on a suspicious vehicle while on foot patrol in the 3100 block of West North Avenue.

The suspect had just murdered his nephew in the vehicle. The man was apprehended approximately three hours later but suffered a fatal heart attack while in custody.

Officer Kuhn had served with the Baltimore Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in custody

suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand