East Chicago Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, September 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesRobert Kucken
Patrolman Robert Kucken and Patrolman Thomas Mitchell were killed after responding to a disturbance shortly after midnight at a local dance hall at 4730 McCook Avenue. The gathering place had erupted into gunfire when a patron drew his revolver and began firing, killing one patron and wounding others.
The suspect then fled through the back door. Both officers were called in to assist in captuing the suspect and upon spotting him near Chicago Avenue & Railroad Avenue, commanded him to halt. The suspect instead opened fire on the officers, both of whom returned fire.
Patrolman Robert Kucken was killed almost instantly. Patrolman Mitchell was able to fire back and deliever fatal shots to the suspect who was captured and died from his wounds the next day. Patrolman Mitchell ultimately succumbed to his own wounds the following day.
Patrolman Kucken had served with the department for two and a half years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed