Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1924
Add to My HeroesJoseph Kubacki
Officer Joseph Kubacki succumbed to a gunshot wound received while chasing auto thieves down an alley at 1 am.
During the chase Officer Kubacki fired five warning shots into the air. The thieves returned fire, striking him in the leg. His partner found him and rushed him to the hospital, where he later succumbed to the wound.
Officer Kubacki had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available