Police Officer Louis Raymond Kuba

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 17, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Louis Raymond Kuba

Police Officer Louis Kuba was shot and killed during a riot at Texas Southern University near Wheeler Avenue.

Officer Kuba and other officers were storming a dormitory that students were shooting from. Officer Kuba was shot in the head and died seven hours later.

Five suspects were arrested and charged in connection with starting the riot in which Officer Kuba was killed, but charges were dropped for insufficient evidence.

Officer Kuba was a U.S. Army veteran and had only served with the Houston Police Department for 14 days. He is survived by his expectant wife, parents, four sisters, and five brothers. His daughter was born two months after his death.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge 2074
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

civil unrest, ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand