Patrolman George B. Kruth

Patrolman George B. Kruth

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George B. Kruth

Patrolman George Kruth and Patrolman William Paradine were killed shortly before midnight when their patrol motorcycles collided head-on on a sharp curve on Peninsula Drive in Peninsula State Park (modern-day Presque Isle State Park).

Patrolman Kruth succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Patrolman Kruth had previously served with the Pennsylvania State Police for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 14, 1932

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand