Captain Joseph Kruse

Captain Joseph Kruse

Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, June 8, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Kruse

Captain Joseph Kruse was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Iowa State Penitentiary in Fort Madison.

Captain Kruse was stabbed in the heart during a scuffle with the inmate in which three other officers were also injured.

The inmate, who had been in prison since 1967, was serving a 16-year sentence for kidnapping a 9-year-old girl and committing lascivious acts with her. He was convicted of second-degree murder for killing Captain Kruse on May 29th, 1973, and had 90 years added to his sentence.

Captain Kruse had served with the Iowa Department of Corrections since January 1955 and was promoted to captain in 1968. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Sentenced to 90 years

prisoner custody