Police Officer George Edward Krueger

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, August 20, 1955

Add to My Heroes

George Edward Krueger

Police Officer George Krueger was shot and killed while he and four other officers responded to a drunken man with a shotgun call who was threatening to kill his wife.

The shooter, an Indiana construction worker had arrived in Detroit the day before and bought a shotgun, vowing to kill his wife. She had arrived nine days earlier and was living with her sister.

Officer Krueger and four other officers responded to a call of a drunk man with a shotgun at an apartment house at 9268 Olivet Street around 12:10 a.m. The other officers all turned left at the top of the stairs, Officer Krueger was the last of the officers and turned right at the top of the stairs. As he went past the door of the apartment, he was shot in the chest. Offer Krueger was taken to the Detroit Receiving hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The other officers backed off and shot tear gas into the apartment and when the shooter thrust his head through an upstairs window, the other officers fired, killing him.

Officer Krueger was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand