Merrill Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, July 19, 1952
Add to My HeroesElmer Krueger
Captain Elmer Krueger was shot and killed after arresting a drunk man outside of an elementary school. Captain Krueger was inside the school during a dance and was told the man was outside looking for help. Captain Krueger began to walk the man to the sheriff's department, which was across the street from the school, when the man suddenly produced a pistol and shot him. Deputies inside the jail heard the shots and Captain Krueger's yells and came to assist. Captain Krueger was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several days later.
The suspect was arrested and was entenced to life in prison on November 14, 1953, but was paroled in June of 1964.
Captain Krueger had served with the agency for 13 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 12, 1952
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Escaped