Fillmore County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, November 10, 1954
Add to My HeroesWalter William Kruegel
Deputy Sheriff Walter Kruegel succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained nine days earlier while transporting a prisoner.
The prisoner produced a concealed .22 caliber handgun and shot Deputy Kruegel twice. Deputy Kruegel was able to struggle with the man and gain control of the gun but the man fled. The suspect was eventually apprehended and charged with murder after Deputy Kruegel died.
On March 12, 1955, the suspect, 35, pleaded guilty to third degree murder and was sentenced to 7 to 30 years.
Deputy Kruegel had served with the Fillmore County Sheriff's Office for four years.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, November 1, 1954
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years