Policeman Thomas J. Kronschnable

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, December 15, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Kronschnable

Policeman Kronschnable was shot and killed when he stopped a speeding car at Main and 24th Streets. Unbeknownst to Policeman Kronschnable the driver had kidnapped a 14-year-old girl and had her bound and gagged in the car. When he saw the girl he went for his gun but the man shot him first. The suspect drove a short distance away and let the girl go.

The shooter, 35, fled to Mexico and was later apprehended in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, on October 4, 1918, for killing a man in that city over a girl. He confessed to Pennsylvania authorities that he killed Policeman Kronschnable. He was convicted of the Pennsylvania murder and sentenced to life. He was released from Western Penitentiary on May 4, 1939, and arrested by Los Angeles officials as soon as he walked out.

He was tried and convicted for the murder of Policeman Kronschnable and kidnapping, and sentenced to life. He died in Folsom Prison on June 21, 1946.

Policeman Kronschnable was survived by his wife and a baby daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand